Pre-market, midday and closing briefs for US traders, every market day.

The Trade Signal β€Ί Oct 27, 2026 β€Ί Close

Closing brief Β· Tuesday, October 27, 2026

US stocks close higher as tech leads broad advance

The S&P 500 and Nasdaq 100 ended the session with gains, while breadth favored advancers and the VIX fell.

Published Β· Data as of 4:00 PM ET
Not financial advice. The Trade Signal is for information and education only. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research.

The close

The S&P 500 closed at 7,722.98, up +0.60%, inside a range of 7,677.16 to 7,736.24. The Nasdaq 100 finished at 29,650.57, up +1.29%, and the Dow closed at 52,387.18, up +0.05%. The Russell 2000 ended at 2,819.07, up +1.17%. The VIX closed at 17.62, down βˆ’4.81%. Breadth showed 3,338 advancers against 2,179 decliners. Technology led sectors with +1.70%, while energy lagged at βˆ’2.05%. Gold closed at $4,074.90, up +1.19%, and oil settled at $100.21, down βˆ’1.36%. The 10-year yield ended at 4.993%, up +0.7 bp.

Movers

Top gainers included CRML at $8.13 up +27.43%, HRI at $156.06 up +22.76%, and KNSA at $89.20 up +22.23%. Top decliners were INOD at $44.74 down βˆ’25.32%, XYL at $92.86 down βˆ’14.21%, and BA at $168.18 down βˆ’10.69%. Most active names were SOFI at $16.40 up +13.42%, NU at $12.40 down βˆ’1.51%, and SPCX at $148.58 up +1.14%.

After hours

After-hours gainers included MANH at $263.64 up +12.68%, PPG at $122.23 up +7.74%, and UCTT at $55.18 up +7.19%. After-hours decliners included BBNX at $19.00 down βˆ’11.17%, ENPH at $26.79 down βˆ’9.98%, and INTA at $38.85 down βˆ’9.55%.

Next session

Large-cap earnings due next session include MSFT, GOOGL, GEV, KLAC, APH, NOW, TMUS, UBS, and FTNT. Economic calendar highlights include GfK Consumer Confidence at 3:00 AM ET, MBA 30-Year Mortgage Rate at 7:00 AM ET, Autumn Budget 2026 at 8:30 AM ET, Wholesale Inventories MoM Adv at 8:30 AM ET, Retail Inventories Ex Autos MoM Adv at 8:30 AM ET, Goods Trade Balance Adv at 8:30 AM ET, BoC Interest Rate Decision at 9:45 AM ET, BoC Monetary Policy Report at 9:45 AM ET, EIA Gasoline Stocks Change at 10:30 AM ET, EIA Crude Oil Stocks Change at 10:30 AM ET, Atlanta Fed GDPNow at 11:00 AM ET, FOMC Statement at 2:00 PM ET, Fed Interest Rate Decision at 2:00 PM ET, and Fed Press Conference at 2:30 PM ET. SPX next-session pivot levels are PP at 7,712.13, R1 at 7,747.09, and S1 at 7,688.01. NDX next-session pivot levels are PP at 29,570.25, R1 at 29,799.61, and S1 at 29,421.21. DJI next-session pivot levels are PP at 52,365.64, R1 at 52,499.45, and S1 at 52,253.38. RUT next-session pivot levels are PP at 2,809.55, R1 at 2,830.51, and S1 at 2,798.12.

Closing moves

Change since the prior session's close; the range covers today's regular session up to the time shown. Data as of 4:00 PM ET.

Indices

IndexCloseChgChg %Day range
SPX500 (S&P 500 index)7,722.98+46.21+0.60%7,677.16 – 7,736.24
NAS100 (Nasdaq 100 index)29,650.57+377.17+1.29%29,340.89 – 29,719.30
Dow Jones Industrial Average52,387.18+25.60+0.05%52,231.84 – 52,477.91
Russell 2000 index2,819.07+32.66+1.17%2,788.59 – 2,820.98

Index futures & volatility

InstrumentLastChgChg %Range
S&P 500 futures (ES)7,758.00+43.50+0.56%7,712.50 – 7,772.75
Nasdaq 100 futures (NQ)29,813.25+373.75+1.27%29,494.50 – 29,881.25
Dow futures (YM)52,577+30+0.06%52,419 – 52,668
Russell 2000 futures (RTY)2,828.80+31.50+1.13%2,796.10 – 2,831.70
VIX17.62βˆ’0.89βˆ’4.81%17.43 – 18.18

Commodities & crypto

InstrumentLastChgChg %Range
Gold futures$4,074.90+$47.90+1.19%$4,034.60 – $4,079.40
WTI crude futures$100.21βˆ’$1.38βˆ’1.36%$99.44 – $101.92
Bitcoin$80,709+$828+1.04%$79,744 – $80,723

Dollar, FX & yields

InstrumentLastChgChg %Range
US Dollar Index (DXY)102.30+0.30+0.29%102.16 – 102.33
EUR/USD1.1140βˆ’0.0041βˆ’0.37%1.1136 – 1.1157
GBP/USD1.3316βˆ’0.0030βˆ’0.22%1.3306 – 1.3332
USD/JPY157.91+0.40+0.25%157.69 – 157.96
US 10-year yield4.993%+0.7 bp+0.14%4.980% – 5.007%

Movers

US-listed stocks above $2 and a $1B market cap with at least 500K shares traded.

Top gainers

TickerPriceChg %Volume
CRML Critical Metals Corp.$8.13+27.43%19.71M
HRI Herc Holdings, Inc.$156.06+22.76%2.04M
KNSA Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals $89.20+22.23%2.32M
JBLU JetBlue Airways Corporat$2.82+18.99%69.91M
USAR USA Rare Earth, Inc. Cla$10.40+16.72%20.96M
CTOS Custom Truck One Source $10.51+16.65%2.49M
TMC TMC the metals company I$2.75+15.06%4.31M
SOFI SoFi Technologies Inc$16.40+13.42%160.28M

Top decliners

TickerPriceChg %Volume
INOD Innodata Inc.$44.74βˆ’25.32%9.65M
XYL Xylem Inc.$92.86βˆ’14.21%10.22M
BA Boeing Company$168.18βˆ’10.69%46.83M
UNF UniFirst Corporation$250.40βˆ’10.46%2.04M
DK Delek US Holdings Inc$70.30βˆ’10.41%1.85M
PARR Par Pacific Holdings Inc$74.53βˆ’10.39%862.1K
VLO Valero Energy Corporatio$387.34βˆ’9.24%5.06M
EYE National Vision Holdings$16.20βˆ’8.99%3.23M

Most active

TickerPriceChg %Volume% of avg day
SOFI SoFi Technologies Inc$16.40+13.42%160.28M260%
NU Nu Holdings Ltd. Class A$12.40βˆ’1.51%99.35M103%
SPCX Space Exploration Techno$148.58+1.14%94.84M81%
INTC Intel Corporation$93.74+3.61%89.29M87%
NVDA NVIDIA Corporation$217.94+0.90%84.18M83%
GRAB Grab Holdings Limited Cl$2.72+0.37%66.18M124%
AAL American Airlines Group $12.61+3.36%54.93M87%
CRWV CoreWeave, Inc. Class A$59.57+7.94%52.54M61%

Market breadth

Advancing stocksDeclining stocks
3,3382,179

After-hours movers

After-hours gainers

TickerPriceChg %Volume
MANH Manhattan Associates, In$263.64+12.68%101.1K
PPG PPG Industries, Inc.$122.23+7.74%685.4K
UCTT Ultra Clean Holdings, In$55.18+7.19%230.7K
HLF Herbalife Ltd.$14.04+4.26%400.6K
HTFL HeartFlow, Inc.$60.00+3.77%233.9K
CUBI Customers Bancorp, Inc.$89.20+3.09%85.7K

After-hours decliners

TickerPriceChg %Volume
BBNX Beta Bionics, Inc.$19.00βˆ’11.17%123.5K
ENPH Enphase Energy, Inc.$26.79βˆ’9.98%1.83M
INTA Intapp, Inc.$38.85βˆ’9.55%183.6K
NXPI NXP Semiconductors NV$232.50βˆ’8.28%1.70M
STX Seagate Technology Holdi$612.80βˆ’8.24%941.8K
FFIV F5, Inc.$438.00βˆ’4.65%258.0K

Sectors

SPDR sector ETFs, % change today.

SectorETFChg %
TechnologyXLK+1.70%
Consumer DiscretionaryXLY+1.04%
MaterialsXLB+0.78%
UtilitiesXLU+0.71%
IndustrialsXLI+0.57%
Health CareXLVβˆ’0.06%
FinancialsXLFβˆ’0.25%
Communication ServicesXLCβˆ’0.26%
Real EstateXLREβˆ’0.84%
Consumer StaplesXLPβˆ’0.92%
EnergyXLEβˆ’2.05%

Large caps

StockCloseChg %Day rangePrior highPrior low
Apple (AAPL)347.10+0.93%342.39 – 347.78347.09341.03
Microsoft (MSFT)531.44βˆ’0.22%528.33 – 534.70533.25521.69
Nvidia (NVDA)217.94+0.90%215.53 – 219.19217.75212.61
Amazon (AMZN)253.10+1.61%248.71 – 254.68250.79247.23
Tesla (TSLA)407.46+4.04%395.25 – 408.45397.27383.73
Meta (META)620.19βˆ’1.64%619.21 – 628.46647.69627.80
Alphabet (GOOGL)320.58+1.19%316.86 – 323.88321.48316.60

Large-cap earnings next session

MSFT Microsoft Corporation Β· GOOGL Alphabet Inc. Class A Β· GEV GE Vernova Inc. Β· KLAC KLA Corporation Β· APH Amphenol Corporation Class A Β· NOW ServiceNow, Inc. Β· TMUS T-Mobile US, Inc. Β· UBS UBS Group AG Β· FTNT Fortinet, Inc.

Economic calendar for the next session

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Time (ET)EventImpactActualForecastPrevious
3:00 AM ETDE GfK Consumer Confidence (Nov)High–-30.9-30.6
7:00 AM ETMBA 30-Year Mortgage Rate (Oct/23)Medium––7.41
8:30 AM ETGB Autumn Budget 2026High–––
8:30 AM ETWholesale Inventories MoM Adv (Sep)Medium–0.5%0.5%
8:30 AM ETRetail Inventories Ex Autos MoM Adv (Sep)Medium––0%
8:30 AM ETGoods Trade Balance Adv (Sep)Medium–-130B $-132.1B $
9:45 AM ETCA BoC Interest Rate DecisionHigh–2.5%2.25%
9:45 AM ETCA BoC Monetary Policy ReportHigh–––
10:30 AM ETEIA Gasoline Stocks Change (Oct/23)Medium–-1.4M-2.952M
10:30 AM ETEIA Crude Oil Stocks Change (Oct/23)Medium–0.8M-3.061M
11:00 AM ETAtlanta Fed GDPNow (Q3)Medium––3.4%
2:00 PM ETFOMC StatementHigh–––
2:00 PM ETFed Interest Rate DecisionHigh–4%4%
2:30 PM ETFed Press ConferenceHigh–––

Levels to watch

The opening range is the first 30 minutes of the session. Breaks compare today's high and low with the prior-day high and low.

IndexOpening rangevs opening rangePrior highPrior low
SPX500 (S&P 500 index)7,683.66 – 7,708.85above the opening range7,702.13 took out the prior-day high7,639.70 stayed above the prior-day low
NAS100 (Nasdaq 100 index)29,373.28 – 29,529.03above the opening range29,404.44 took out the prior-day high29,011.91 stayed above the prior-day low
Dow Jones Industrial Average52,264.73 – 52,477.91inside the opening range52,620.19 stayed below the prior-day high52,263.25 took out the prior-day low
Russell 2000 index2,792.04 – 2,799.52above the opening range2,804.40 took out the prior-day high2,778.17 stayed above the prior-day low

Levels for the next session

Classic floor pivots calculated from today's high, low and close.

InstrumentR1PivotS1Prior highPrior low
SPX500 (S&P 500 index)7,747.097,712.137,688.017,736.247,677.16
NAS100 (Nasdaq 100 index)29,799.6129,570.2529,421.2129,719.3029,340.89
Dow Jones Industrial Average52,499.4552,365.6452,253.3852,477.9152,231.84
Russell 2000 index2,830.512,809.552,798.122,820.982,788.59
Apple (AAPL)349.12345.76343.73347.78342.39
Microsoft (MSFT)534.65531.49528.28534.70528.33
Nvidia (NVDA)219.58217.55215.92219.19215.53
Amazon (AMZN)255.62252.16249.65254.68248.71
Tesla (TSLA)412.19403.72398.99408.45395.25
Meta (META)626.03622.62616.78628.46619.21
Alphabet (GOOGL)324.02320.44317.00323.88316.86

Movers, sectors and breadth: snapshot at 4:30 PM ET.

Sources: Yahoo Finance, TradingView. Data may be delayed.

Not financial advice. The Trade Signal is for information and education only. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research.

Briefs for Oct 27, 2026: Pre-market brief Β· Midday brief

All briefs β†’