Pre-market, midday and closing briefs for US traders, every market day.

The Trade Signal β€Ί Oct 28, 2026 β€Ί Close

Closing brief Β· Wednesday, October 28, 2026

US equities close higher as breadth stays positive

The S&P 500 and Nasdaq 100 ended the session with gains, led by technology while utilities lagged.

Published Β· Data as of 4:00 PM ET
Not financial advice. The Trade Signal is for information and education only. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research.

Today's economic calendar

Time (ET)EventImpactActualForecastPrevious
3:00 AM ETDE GfK Consumer Confidence (Nov)High-30.8-30.9-30.6
7:00 AM ETMBA 30-Year Mortgage Rate (Oct/23)Medium7.37%–7.41%
8:30 AM ETGB Autumn Forecast StatementHigh–––
8:30 AM ETGB Autumn BudgetHigh–––
8:30 AM ETWholesale Inventories MoM Adv (Sep)Medium0.6%0.5%0.5%
8:30 AM ETGoods Trade Balance Adv (Sep)Medium-134.9B $-130B $-132.07B $
8:30 AM ETRetail Inventories Ex Autos MoM Adv (Sep)Medium0.4%–0.1%
9:45 AM ETCA BoC Interest Rate DecisionHigh2.5%2.5%2.25%
9:45 AM ETCA BoC Monetary Policy ReportHigh–––
10:30 AM ETEIA Crude Oil Stocks Change (Oct/23)Medium-1.892M0M-3.061M
10:30 AM ETEIA Gasoline Stocks Change (Oct/23)Medium3.87M-0.9M-2.952M
10:50 AM ETAtlanta Fed GDPNow (Q3)Medium3.3%–3.4%
2:00 PM ETFOMC StatementHigh–––
2:00 PM ETFed Interest Rate DecisionHigh4%4%4%
2:30 PM ETFed Press ConferenceHigh–––

Calendar times are ET and come from TradingView's public calendar, an unofficial feed; times and figures can change.

Earnings today

Before the open

  • GEV GE Vernova Inc.
  • APH Amphenol Corporation Class A
  • UBS UBS Group AG
  • ADP Automatic Data Processing, Inc.
  • PSX Phillips 66
  • VRT Vertiv Holdings Co. Class A
  • AEP American Electric Power Company, Inc.
  • AON Aon Plc Class A
  • TEL TE Connectivity plc
  • DB Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft

After the close

  • GOOG Alphabet Inc. Class C
  • MSFT Microsoft Corporation
  • KLAC KLA Corporation
  • TMUS T-Mobile US, Inc.
  • NOW ServiceNow, Inc.
  • FTNT Fortinet, Inc.
  • EQIX Equinix, Inc.
  • AEM Agnico Eagle Mines Limited
  • CP Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited
  • ORLY O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.

US-listed companies over $10B market cap, largest first. Report dates and times come from TradingView (unofficial feed) and can change.

The close

The S&P 500 finished +0.33% at 7,748.03, inside a range of 7,718.37 to 7,758.43, after taking out the prior-day high. The Nasdaq 100 added +0.60% to 29,828.29, and the Dow rose +0.27% to 52,519.95. The Russell 2000 gained +0.39% to 2,830.00. Advancers led decliners 3,005 to 2,501. Technology was the best sector at +0.80%, while utilities were the worst at βˆ’0.84%. The VIX fell βˆ’4.48% to 16.83, and the 10-year yield rose +5.2 bp to 5.045%.

Movers

Among large caps, Amazon rose +0.59% and Alphabet added +1.34%, while Nvidia slipped βˆ’1.17% and Meta fell βˆ’1.24%. Top gainers included AXGN at +31.47% and REPL at +23.07%. Top decliners included INBX at βˆ’23.38% and FFIV at βˆ’20.43%. STLA was the most active name at 119.38M shares.

After hours

After-hours gainers were led by PRCH at +19.82% and BHC at +19.08%. Decliners were led by FTNT at βˆ’21.96% and NOW at βˆ’13.64%.

Next session

Large-cap earnings due include AMZN, LLY, MA, INTC, and MRK. Economic data includes GDP Growth Rate QoQ Adv at 8:30 AM ET with a forecast of 3.2%, Personal Spending MoM at 8:30 AM ET with a forecast of 0.6%, and Core PCE Price Index MoM at 8:30 AM ET with a forecast of 0.3%. The ECB rate decision is set for 9:15 AM ET at 2.65%. SPX next-session levels are pivot 7,741.61, resistance 7,764.85, and support 7,724.79.

Closing moves

Change since the prior session's close; the range covers today's regular session up to the time shown. Data as of 4:00 PM ET.

Indices

IndexCloseChgChg %Day range
SPX500 (S&P 500 index)7,748.03+25.43+0.33%7,718.37 – 7,758.43
NAS100 (Nasdaq 100 index)29,828.29+176.85+0.60%29,619.28 – 29,848.05
Dow Jones Industrial Average52,519.95+142.38+0.27%52,335.43 – 52,634.32
Russell 2000 index2,830.00+11.13+0.39%2,810.95 – 2,830.58

Index futures & volatility

InstrumentLastChgChg %Range
S&P 500 futures (ES)7,784.50+26.50+0.34%7,751.50 – 7,794.25
Nasdaq 100 futures (NQ)29,991.75+178.50+0.60%29,767.25 – 30,009.00
Dow futures (YM)52,716+139+0.26%52,514 – 52,822
Russell 2000 futures (RTY)2,840.30+11.40+0.40%2,817.70 – 2,842.60
VIX16.83βˆ’0.79βˆ’4.48%16.82 – 17.77

Commodities & crypto

InstrumentLastChgChg %Range
Gold futures$4,089.30+$14.40+0.35%$4,036.90 – $4,090.00
WTI crude futures$101.74+$1.53+1.53%$101.66 – $103.55
Bitcoin$81,497+$788+0.98%$80,277 – $81,498

Dollar, FX & yields

InstrumentLastChgChg %Range
US Dollar Index (DXY)102.12βˆ’0.18βˆ’0.17%102.05 – 102.44
EUR/USD1.1158+0.0019+0.17%1.1128 – 1.1172
GBP/USD1.3326+0.0010+0.07%1.3288 – 1.3338
USD/JPY157.92+0.01+0.01%157.82 – 158.35
US 10-year yield5.045%+5.2 bp+1.04%4.993% – 5.049%

Movers

US-listed stocks above $2 and a $1B market cap with at least 500K shares traded.

Top gainers

TickerPriceChg %Volume
AXGN Axogen, Inc.$49.25+31.47%9.28M
REPL Replimune Group, Inc.$16.06+23.07%7.27M
ICLR ICON Plc$214.16+17.04%3.94M
VRT Vertiv Holdings Co. Clas$242.94+16.48%19.37M
GENB Generate Biomedicines, I$15.38+16.43%3.91M
BLCO Bausch + Lomb Corporatio$20.40+15.78%4.09M
BEAM Beam Therapeutics, Inc.$28.78+15.58%4.99M
SDGR Schrodinger, Inc.$30.87+15.53%3.31M

Top decliners

TickerPriceChg %Volume
INBX Inhibrx Biosciences, Inc$73.29βˆ’23.38%1.19M
FFIV F5, Inc.$365.53βˆ’20.43%3.54M
RAPP Rapport Therapeutics, In$22.50βˆ’18.30%5.94M
LSTR Landstar System, Inc.$138.80βˆ’17.76%1.33M
ENPH Enphase Energy, Inc.$24.99βˆ’16.03%26.49M
LPLA LPL Financial Holdings I$269.19βˆ’15.23%5.15M
SLS SELLAS Life Sciences Gro$10.38βˆ’14.71%23.53M
CSGP CoStar Group, Inc.$27.54βˆ’13.96%18.30M

Most active

TickerPriceChg %Volume% of avg day
STLA Stellantis N.V.$4.68+13.04%119.38M278%
SPCX Space Exploration Techno$145.23βˆ’2.25%96.53M80%
NVDA NVIDIA Corporation$215.38βˆ’1.17%89.37M91%
NU Nu Holdings Ltd. Class A$11.97βˆ’3.47%88.48M91%
SOFI SoFi Technologies Inc$17.14+4.51%81.33M134%
INTC Intel Corporation$95.53+1.91%79.80M79%
ORCL Oracle Corporation$144.54+10.73%79.11M241%
BSX Boston Scientific Corpor$42.43βˆ’5.84%69.27M355%

Market breadth

Advancing stocksDeclining stocks
3,0052,501

After-hours movers

After-hours gainers

TickerPriceChg %Volume
PRCH Porch Group, Inc.$19.53+19.82%583.8K
BHC Bausch Health Companies $8.24+19.08%637.3K
TDOC Teladoc Health, Inc.$7.73+12.35%1.75M
GKOS Glaukos Corp$201.50+11.06%230.4K
STRL Sterling Infrastructure,$415.49+6.84%95.9K
NXT Nextpower Inc.$86.94+5.93%455.1K

After-hours decliners

TickerPriceChg %Volume
FTNT Fortinet, Inc.$135.85βˆ’21.96%2.03M
NOW ServiceNow, Inc.$129.65βˆ’13.64%3.06M
SFM Sprouts Farmers Market, $54.33βˆ’12.37%1.54M
GOOGL Alphabet Inc. Class A$297.94βˆ’8.30%10.46M
GOOG Alphabet Inc. Class C$296.76βˆ’7.81%5.34M
CCS Century Communities, Inc$52.44βˆ’7.50%71.0K

Sectors

SPDR sector ETFs, % change today.

SectorETFChg %
TechnologyXLK+0.80%
FinancialsXLF+0.45%
EnergyXLE+0.35%
IndustrialsXLI+0.34%
Health CareXLV+0.30%
MaterialsXLB+0.15%
Consumer DiscretionaryXLYβˆ’0.10%
Consumer StaplesXLPβˆ’0.36%
Communication ServicesXLCβˆ’0.42%
Real EstateXLREβˆ’0.73%
UtilitiesXLUβˆ’0.84%

Large caps

StockCloseChg %Day rangePrior highPrior low
Apple (AAPL)343.83βˆ’0.94%343.52 – 347.18347.78342.39
Microsoft (MSFT)531.01βˆ’0.06%526.14 – 535.00534.70528.33
Nvidia (NVDA)215.38βˆ’1.17%214.47 – 219.99219.19215.53
Amazon (AMZN)254.60+0.59%251.98 – 255.36254.68248.71
Tesla (TSLA)404.22βˆ’0.80%397.18 – 410.85408.45395.25
Meta (META)612.49βˆ’1.24%609.00 – 624.42628.46619.21
Alphabet (GOOGL)324.89+1.34%322.66 – 326.41323.88316.86

Large-cap earnings next session

AMZN Amazon.com, Inc. Β· LLY Eli Lilly and Company Β· MA Mastercard Incorporated Class A Β· INTC Intel Corporation Β· MRK Merck & Co., Inc. Β· CAT Caterpillar Inc. Β· LIN Linde plc Β· TTE TotalEnergies SE Β· SNDK Sandisk Corporation Β· GILD Gilead Sciences, Inc.

Economic calendar for the next session

Thursday, October 29, 2026

Time (ET)EventImpactActualForecastPrevious
1:00 AM ETJP Consumer Confidence (Oct)High–35.135.4
8:30 AM ETGDP Growth Rate QoQ Adv (Q3)High–3.2%2.2%
8:30 AM ETPersonal Spending MoM (Sep)High–0.6%0.9%
8:30 AM ETPersonal Income MoM (Sep)High–0.3%0.2%
8:30 AM ETCore PCE Price Index MoM (Sep)High–0.3%0.2%
8:30 AM ETPCE Price Index MoM (Sep)Medium–0.5%0.3%
8:30 AM ETPCE Price Index YoY (Sep)Medium–3.6%3.4%
8:30 AM ETInitial Jobless Claims (Oct/24)Medium–199K194K
8:30 AM ETGDP Price Index QoQ Adv (Q3)Medium–3.2%6.1%
9:15 AM ETEU ECB Interest Rate DecisionHigh–2.65%2.65%
9:15 AM ETEU Deposit Facility RateHigh–2.5%2.5%
9:45 AM ETEU ECB Press ConferenceHigh–––
11:00 AM ETAtlanta Fed GDPNow (Q4)Medium––3.3%
11:00 PM ETJP BoJ Interest Rate DecisionHigh–1.25%1.25%

Levels to watch

The opening range is the first 30 minutes of the session. Breaks compare today's high and low with the prior-day high and low.

IndexOpening rangevs opening rangePrior highPrior low
SPX500 (S&P 500 index)7,718.37 – 7,742.75above the opening range7,736.24 took out the prior-day high7,677.16 stayed above the prior-day low
NAS100 (Nasdaq 100 index)29,619.28 – 29,794.04above the opening range29,719.63 took out the prior-day high29,340.54 stayed above the prior-day low
Dow Jones Industrial Average52,335.43 – 52,494.66above the opening range52,477.91 took out the prior-day high52,231.84 stayed above the prior-day low
Russell 2000 index2,818.78 – 2,827.50above the opening range2,820.98 took out the prior-day high2,788.59 stayed above the prior-day low

Levels for the next session

Classic floor pivots calculated from today's high, low and close.

InstrumentR1PivotS1Prior highPrior low
SPX500 (S&P 500 index)7,764.857,741.617,724.797,758.437,718.37
NAS100 (Nasdaq 100 index)29,911.1429,765.2129,682.3629,848.0529,619.28
Dow Jones Industrial Average52,657.7052,496.5752,358.8152,634.3252,335.43
Russell 2000 index2,836.742,823.842,817.112,830.582,810.95
Apple (AAPL)346.17344.84342.51347.18343.52
Microsoft (MSFT)535.30530.72526.43535.00526.14
Nvidia (NVDA)218.76216.61213.24219.99214.47
Amazon (AMZN)255.98253.98252.60255.36251.98
Tesla (TSLA)410.99404.08397.32410.85397.18
Meta (META)621.61615.30606.19624.42609.00
Alphabet (GOOGL)326.65324.65322.90326.41322.66

Movers, sectors and breadth: snapshot at 4:30 PM ET.

Sources: Yahoo Finance, TradingView. Data may be delayed.

Briefs for Oct 28, 2026: Pre-market brief Β· Midday brief

All briefs β†’

Get the briefs by email

A short summary of each brief you pick, every US market day, with a link to the full brief.

Briefs:
Free. We only keep your email address, language and brief choices, with our email provider Kit. Unsubscribe at any time. Privacy