Pre-market, midday and closing briefs for US traders, every market day.

The Trade Signal β€Ί Oct 29, 2026 β€Ί Close

Closing brief Β· Thursday, October 29, 2026

S&P 500 and Nasdaq 100 close lower as Russell 2000 gains

Technology and communication services led sector declines while health care and real estate advanced. After-hours moves were mixed, with large-cap earnings and global GDP data on the next session's calendar.

Published Β· Data as of 4:00 PM ET
Not financial advice. The Trade Signal is for information and education only. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research.

Today's economic calendar

Time (ET)EventImpactActualForecastPrevious
1:00 AM ETJP Consumer Confidence (Oct)High3535.135.4
8:30 AM ETGDP Growth Rate QoQ Adv (Q3)High3.4%3.2%2.2%
8:30 AM ETCore PCE Price Index MoM (Sep)High0.3%0.3%0.3%
8:30 AM ETPersonal Spending MoM (Sep)High0.5%0.6%0.9%
8:30 AM ETPersonal Income MoM (Sep)High0.2%0.3%0.3%
8:30 AM ETPCE Price Index MoM (Sep)Medium0.5%0.5%0.3%
8:30 AM ETPCE Price Index YoY (Sep)Medium3.6%3.6%3.4%
8:30 AM ETInitial Jobless Claims (Oct/24)Medium194K199K195K
8:30 AM ETGDP Price Index QoQ Adv (Q3)Medium2.2%3.2%6.1%
9:15 AM ETEU ECB Interest Rate DecisionHigh2.65%2.65%2.65%
9:15 AM ETEU Deposit Facility RateHigh2.5%2.5%2.5%
9:45 AM ETEU ECB Press ConferenceHigh–––
11:00 AM ETAtlanta Fed GDPNow (Q4)Medium3.2%–3.3%
11:00 PM ETJP BoJ Interest Rate DecisionHigh–1.25%1.25%

Calendar times are ET and come from TradingView's public calendar, an unofficial feed; times and figures can change.

Earnings today

Before the open

  • LLY Eli Lilly and Company
  • MA Mastercard Incorporated Class A
  • MRK Merck & Co., Inc.
  • CAT Caterpillar Inc.
  • LIN Linde plc
  • TTE TotalEnergies SE
  • MO Altria Group, Inc.
  • BMY Bristol-Myers Squibb Company
  • PWR Quanta Services, Inc.
  • TT Trane Technologies plc

After the close

  • AMZN Amazon.com, Inc.
  • INTC Intel Corporation
  • GILD Gilead Sciences, Inc.
  • SNDK Sandisk Corporation
  • SBUX Starbucks Corporation
  • SYK Stryker Corporation
  • MDLZ Mondelez International, Inc. Class A
  • RSG Republic Services, Inc.
  • AJG Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.
  • DLR Digital Realty Trust, Inc.

Time not confirmed: MNST, GSAT, AES

US-listed companies over $10B market cap, largest first. Report dates and times come from TradingView (unofficial feed) and can change.

The close

The S&P 500 closed at 7,721.02, down βˆ’0.30%, inside a range of 7,690.94 to 7,732.21. The Nasdaq 100 finished at 29,407.05, down βˆ’1.36%, while the Dow closed at 52,343.34, down βˆ’0.25%. The Russell 2000 rose +1.01% to 2,858.98. Futures mirrored the move, with ES at 7,754.25 (βˆ’0.39%) and NQ at 29,566.25 (βˆ’1.41%). The VIX ended at 16.45 (βˆ’2.26%). Breadth showed 3,278 advancers against 2,237 decliners. Health care led sectors at +2.40% and real estate added +2.21%, while technology fell βˆ’1.18% and communication services dropped βˆ’1.87%. Gold settled at $4,034.10 (βˆ’1.35%) and oil closed at $102.77 (+1.01%). The 10-year yield was 4.989%, down βˆ’5.6 bp.

Movers

ADT led top gainers at $12.52 (+37.58%) with 1.04M in volume, followed by Glaukos at $242.48 (+33.65%). IOVA led decliners at $9.56 (βˆ’35.45%), while ServiceNow fell βˆ’26.95% to $109.67. GOOGL was among the most active at 136.68M shares, dropping βˆ’12.64% to $283.82.

After hours

CDNA led after-hours gainers at $78.00 (+9.06%), followed by SYM at $40.55 (+8.43%). ATEC led decliners at $8.85 (βˆ’22.16%), and INTC fell βˆ’17.46% to $75.99 on 21.64M in volume.

Next session

Large-cap earnings due include XOM, ABBV, CVX, AZN, GD, REGN, CNI, CL, IMO, and D. Economic data features German and EU GDP flashes, US employment cost components, Chicago PMI, German inflation, and a Fed speech. SPX next-session levels are pivot 7,714.72, resistance 7,738.51, and support 7,697.24. NDX levels are 29,393.13, 29,529.21, and 29,270.97. DJI levels are 52,278.45, 52,470.77, and 52,151.02.

Closing moves

Change since the prior session's close; the range covers today's regular session up to the time shown. Data as of 4:00 PM ET.

Indices

IndexCloseChgChg %Day range
SPX500 (S&P 500 index)7,721.02βˆ’22.96βˆ’0.30%7,690.94 – 7,732.21
NAS100 (Nasdaq 100 index)29,407.05βˆ’406.11βˆ’1.36%29,257.05 – 29,515.30
Dow Jones Industrial Average52,343.34βˆ’131.76βˆ’0.25%52,086.13 – 52,405.88
Russell 2000 index2,858.98+28.47+1.01%2,841.43 – 2,868.37

Index futures & volatility

InstrumentLastChgChg %Range
S&P 500 futures (ES)7,754.25βˆ’30.25βˆ’0.39%7,725.25 – 7,767.25
Nasdaq 100 futures (NQ)29,566.25βˆ’424.25βˆ’1.41%29,405.00 – 29,677.00
Dow futures (YM)52,516βˆ’200βˆ’0.38%52,310 – 52,586
Russell 2000 futures (RTY)2,867.60+27.40+0.96%2,848.40 – 2,880.20
VIX16.45βˆ’0.38βˆ’2.26%16.21 – 17.34

Commodities & crypto

InstrumentLastChgChg %Range
Gold futures$4,034.10βˆ’$55.20βˆ’1.35%$4,016.30 – $4,049.80
WTI crude futures$102.77+$1.03+1.01%$99.79 – $102.90
Bitcoin$80,748βˆ’$755βˆ’0.93%$79,805 – $81,870

Dollar, FX & yields

InstrumentLastChgChg %Range
US Dollar Index (DXY)102.04βˆ’0.08βˆ’0.08%101.95 – 102.34
EUR/USD1.1166+0.0007+0.07%1.1122 – 1.1176
GBP/USD1.3366+0.0039+0.29%1.3317 – 1.3379
USD/JPY157.96+0.03+0.02%157.71 – 158.06
US 10-year yield4.989%βˆ’5.6 bpβˆ’1.11%4.949% – 5.007%

Movers

US-listed stocks above $2 and a $1B market cap with at least 500K shares traded.

Top gainers

TickerPriceChg %Volume
KPLT Katapult Holdings, Inc.$12.52+37.58%1.04M
GKOS Glaukos Corp$242.48+33.65%5.41M
ADT ADT, Inc.$9.87+33.20%163.75M
BHC Bausch Health Companies $8.91+28.76%22.93M
PRCH Porch Group, Inc.$20.89+28.16%7.50M
TDOC Teladoc Health, Inc.$8.73+26.89%20.00M
CROX Crocs, Inc.$150.26+25.54%4.89M
PURR Hyperliquid Strategies, $12.29+23.27%57.79M

Top decliners

TickerPriceChg %Volume
IOVA Iovance Biotherapeutics $9.56βˆ’35.45%58.51M
NOW ServiceNow, Inc.$109.67βˆ’26.95%75.32M
ALNY Alnylam Pharmaceuticals,$174.00βˆ’25.13%11.80M
SFM Sprouts Farmers Market, $48.00βˆ’22.58%19.27M
FTNT Fortinet, Inc.$139.10βˆ’20.09%17.24M
CMPR Cimpress Plc$60.32βˆ’19.35%621.3K
ALKT Alkami Technology Inc$12.69βˆ’18.29%7.82M
PRLB Proto Labs, Inc.$77.64βˆ’14.60%613.3K

Most active

TickerPriceChg %Volume% of avg day
ADT ADT, Inc.$9.87+33.20%163.75M708%
GOOGL Alphabet Inc. Class A$283.82βˆ’12.64%136.68M347%
INTC Intel Corporation$92.07βˆ’3.62%97.40M101%
GOOG Alphabet Inc. Class C$282.32βˆ’12.29%91.71M356%
NU Nu Holdings Ltd. Class A$12.05+0.67%79.87M82%
NOW ServiceNow, Inc.$109.67βˆ’26.95%75.32M359%
NVDA NVIDIA Corporation$213.66βˆ’0.80%74.55M80%
AMZN Amazon.com, Inc.$243.79βˆ’4.25%71.01M173%

Market breadth

Advancing stocksDeclining stocks
3,2782,237

After-hours movers

After-hours gainers

TickerPriceChg %Volume
CDNA CareDx, Inc.$78.00+9.06%139.8K
SYM Symbotic, Inc. Class A$40.55+8.43%212.6K
INGM Ingram Micro Holding Cor$30.95+8.18%436.0K
IR Ingersoll Rand Inc.$85.26+6.56%1.32M
REAL RealReal, Inc.$11.88+4.67%677.6K
CVSA Covista Inc.$134.66+4.58%71.0K

After-hours decliners

TickerPriceChg %Volume
ATEC Alphatec Holdings, Inc.$8.85βˆ’22.16%1.27M
INTC Intel Corporation$75.99βˆ’17.46%21.64M
ILMN Illumina, Inc.$244.70βˆ’15.64%232.6K
TWLO Twilio, Inc. Class A$208.50βˆ’13.81%493.8K
RBLX Roblox Corp. Class A$47.00βˆ’10.41%2.53M
ALHC Alignment Healthcare, In$7.29βˆ’9.55%1.98M

Sectors

SPDR sector ETFs, % change today.

SectorETFChg %
Health CareXLV+2.40%
Real EstateXLRE+2.21%
Consumer StaplesXLP+1.54%
UtilitiesXLU+1.53%
FinancialsXLF+1.44%
MaterialsXLB+1.29%
IndustrialsXLI+0.97%
Consumer DiscretionaryXLY+0.75%
EnergyXLE+0.38%
TechnologyXLKβˆ’1.18%
Communication ServicesXLCβˆ’1.87%

Large caps

StockCloseChg %Day rangePrior highPrior low
Apple (AAPL)348.91+1.48%347.30 – 351.43347.18343.52
Microsoft (MSFT)530.14βˆ’0.16%519.56 – 541.29535.00526.14
Nvidia (NVDA)213.66βˆ’0.80%212.08 – 215.33219.99214.47
Amazon (AMZN)243.79βˆ’4.25%241.24 – 249.14255.36251.98
Tesla (TSLA)403.30βˆ’0.23%400.50 – 406.98410.85397.18
Meta (META)624.52+1.96%616.80 – 634.68624.42609.00
Alphabet (GOOGL)283.82βˆ’12.64%280.36 – 288.33326.41322.66

Large-cap earnings next session

XOM Exxonmobil Holdings Corporation Β· ABBV AbbVie, Inc. Β· CVX Chevron Corporation Β· AZN AstraZeneca PLC Β· GD General Dynamics Corporation Β· REGN Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Β· CNI Canadian National Railway Company Β· CL Colgate-Palmolive Company Β· IMO Imperial Oil Limited Β· D Dominion Energy Inc

Economic calendar for the next session

Friday, October 30, 2026

Time (ET)EventImpactActualForecastPrevious
5:00 AM ETDE GDP Growth Rate QoQ Flash (Q3)High–0.1%0.3%
5:00 AM ETDE GDP Growth Rate YoY Flash (Q3)High–1.1%1%
6:00 AM ETEU GDP Growth Rate QoQ Flash (Q3)High–0.2%0.6%
6:00 AM ETEU GDP Growth Rate YoY Flash (Q3)High–1.1%1.2%
8:30 AM ETEmployment Cost - Benefits QoQ (Q3)Medium––1%
8:30 AM ETEmployment Cost Index QoQ (Q3)Medium–0.8%0.9%
8:30 AM ETEmployment Cost - Wages QoQ (Q3)Medium––0.9%
9:00 AM ETDE Inflation Rate YoY Prel (Oct)High–3%3.3%
9:45 AM ETChicago PMI (Oct)Medium–56.158.8
12:30 PM ETFed Musalem SpeechMedium–––
9:30 PM ETCN NBS Manufacturing PMI (Oct)High–5050.1

Levels to watch

The opening range is the first 30 minutes of the session. Breaks compare today's high and low with the prior-day high and low.

IndexOpening rangevs opening rangePrior highPrior low
SPX500 (S&P 500 index)7,695.75 – 7,718.67above the opening range7,758.43 stayed below the prior-day high7,718.37 took out the prior-day low
NAS100 (Nasdaq 100 index)29,257.05 – 29,433.52inside the opening range29,848.71 stayed below the prior-day high29,618.42 took out the prior-day low
Dow Jones Industrial Average52,086.13 – 52,366.15inside the opening range52,634.32 stayed below the prior-day high52,335.43 took out the prior-day low
Russell 2000 index2,841.43 – 2,858.50above the opening range2,830.91 took out the prior-day high2,810.95 stayed above the prior-day low

Levels for the next session

Classic floor pivots calculated from today's high, low and close.

InstrumentR1PivotS1Prior highPrior low
SPX500 (S&P 500 index)7,738.517,714.727,697.247,732.217,690.94
NAS100 (Nasdaq 100 index)29,529.2129,393.1329,270.9729,515.3029,257.05
Dow Jones Industrial Average52,470.7752,278.4552,151.0252,405.8852,086.13
Russell 2000 index2,871.092,856.262,844.152,868.372,841.43
Apple (AAPL)351.13349.21347.00351.43347.30
Microsoft (MSFT)541.10530.33519.37541.29519.56
Nvidia (NVDA)215.30213.69212.05215.33212.08
Amazon (AMZN)248.21244.72240.31249.14241.24
Tesla (TSLA)406.69403.59400.21406.98400.50
Meta (META)633.87625.33615.99634.68616.80
Alphabet (GOOGL)287.98284.17280.01288.33280.36

Movers, sectors and breadth: snapshot at 4:30 PM ET.

Sources: Yahoo Finance, TradingView. Data may be delayed.

Briefs for Oct 29, 2026: Pre-market brief Β· Midday brief

All briefs β†’

Get the briefs by email

A short summary of each brief you pick, every US market day, with a link to the full brief.

Briefs:
Free. We only keep your email address, language and brief choices, with our email provider Kit. Unsubscribe at any time. Privacy